ZNID 6024T:  Rack Mounted 24 Port 1U ONT

Overview

DZS GPON/GE 6024T ONTs are 1U Rack Mounted ONTs designed for optical LAN deployments.

The 6024T ONTs provide 24 GE LAN ports which can provide PoE power to connected devices such as IP Phones, PTZ cameras, wireless access points, and remote switches. Extended operating temperatures allow for creative deployments in areas and applications not possible with other ONTs. Each port can provide up to 30.8W to a PoE device. Total of 370W can be provided with 24 ports. The ONTs have integrated 110-240V AC Power Supply.

The 24 x GE LAN ports can be separated into different services allowing the configuration of dedicated ports for IP video and data for one or more customers. Unique VLANs may be configured per service or per customer to ensure full isolation of each customer’s data traffic.

A secondary uplink SFP cage can be installed to provide WAN interface backup where the zNID 6024T ONTs will switch to the alternate fiber connection when a facility outage is detected.

The extended operating temperature range allows deployment in areas that are not temperature controlled. The 6024T ONTs are mounted in a standard 19″ rack, and require only one rack unit (1.75″) of vertical space.

Flexible management means the 6024T ONTs can be provisioned using the same intuitive and easy-to-navigate Web interface and CLI as the Dzs 2400, 2600, 2800 and 4200 series ONTs, as well as through GPON-standard OMCI, USP (Unified Service Provisioning), the ZMS management system, or using a TR-069 compliant ACS. Software upgrades and configuration backups can be handled automatically by ZMS using the CPE Manager feature.

View printable version

Specifications

Key Features
  • Standard ITU G.984 GPON
  • Rack-mounted Indoor deployment
  • Natural Convection Cooled – No Fans
  • 24 x GE Ports with 802.3af/at PoE/PoE+ (30W/port)
  • Integrated AC Power Supply
  • Optimized for Optical LAN applications
  • Unified Service Provisioning
Weight & Dimensions
  • 8 LB (3.6 kg)
  • 1U Rack Mounted Enclosure
  • 1.75 in. H x 17.3 in. W x 11.0 in. D
  • 4.4 cm H x 44 cm W x 28 cm D
Power
  • Input: 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (425W max)
  • Output: PoE 56VDC (370W max)
Interfaces

Uplink Ports:

  • dual SFP cages for GPON or AE SFPs (optics sold separately)

LAN Ports:

  • 24 x RJ-45 connector for 10/100/1000 Base-T
  • ports, all of which can support PoE
  • Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX and auto speed supported

PoE Power:

  • 8W max per port
  • 370W max for all 24 ports combined

RJ45 Out-of-band Management Port

  • 10/100/1000BT

1 x RS-232 console port

4 x External dry-contact alarm inputs (NC, NO, COM terminals)

1 x External relay-contact alarm output

Standards Support

GPON

  • ITU-T G.984 compliant

PoE

  • 3af/at compliant (30.8W max per port)

LLDP-MED TLVs

  • Chassis Subtype
  • Port Subtype
  • Time to Live
  • System Name
  • System Description
  • Capabilities
  • Port Description
  • IEEE 802.3 Link Aggregation
  • IEEE 802.3 MAC/PHY Configuration/Status
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Hardware Revision
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Firmware Revision
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Software Revision
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Serial Number
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Manufacturer Name
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Model Name
  • TIA TR-41 – Inventory – Asset ID
  • TIA TR-41 – Location Identification
  • TIA TR-41 – Network Policy
  • TIA TR-41 – Extended Power-via-MDI
Protocol Support

GPON

  • Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
  • 32 T-CONTs per device
  • 32 GEM Ports per device
  • Activation with automatic discovered SN and password in conformance with ITU-T G.984.3
  • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction)
  • 1p mapper service profile on U/S
  • Support for Multicast GEM Port QoS
  • Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1d/802.1q
  • Traffic management (priority queuing and traffic shaping)
  • QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP VLANS
  • Per port IEEE 802.1q VLAN ID processing
  • VLAN tagging/untagging
  • VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
  • VLAN Switching

IPTV

  • IGMP v2, v3 Snooping
  • VLAN support

Layer 2

  • 3n flow control
  • Automatic MAC learning and aging
  • Support for up to 4,096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
  • Broadcast storm control

IP Routing and Firewall

  • PPPoE
  • NAT/NAPT
  • port forwarding
  • DHCP Server
  • DNS Proxy
Management
  • OMCI
  • Web UI
  • CLI
  • SNMP
  • TR-069
  • USP (Unified Service Provisioning)
Operating Requirements

Operating Temperature:

  • Temperature: -20°C to +65°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 90% RH, non-condensing

Natural Convection Cooled – No Fans

Temperature Sensing and Reporting

Regulatory Compliance

EMC:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • EN55024

Safety:

  • UL60950-1
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN60950-1

ROHS Compliant

Ordering Information

Model
Description
ZNID-GPON/GE-6024T-xx
Indoor 1U ONT with dual SFP uplink ports, 24xGE(PoE); xx = 00 (none), NA, UK, EU power supply
XCVR-GP-B+-1310TX-1490RX-IA
GPON ONU Transceiver, Class B+, 1310nm TX, 1490nm Rx, SC-PC, I-Temp