zNID - Intelligent NID: ZNID-GPON-4220, 4221, 4222, 4223, 4224, 4226

Overview

The zNID is an intelligent NID supporting GPON termination with full-featured gateway functionality providing an ideal solution for FTTH deployments.

Triple Play services – IPTV, POTS or VoIP, and High Speed Internet Access (HSIA) – over existing coax and/or phone line make service offerings and installations flexible and easy.

No New Home Wiring

The zNID product line is the first gateway on the market to support both HPNA over coax and phone line using two HPNA chipsets giving greater flexibility to service providers who want to take advantage of the network already installed in the user’s home. The zNID is able to guarantee the best throughput possible over the coax network and the phone line network giving added flexibility when offering triple play services. HPNA over the existing coax and the existing phone line simultaneously virtually eliminates the need to run new cables.

Gateway Features

The zNID is a full-featured gateway supporting services such as DHCP server, ALG’s, scheduling, comprehensive logging, and more. The zNID product line implements a very flexible QoS allowing the service provider to guarantee that services are being prioritized correctly and the end-user is getting the Quality of Experience that is expected.

Enclosure

The enclosure can be installed in two stages for carriers wanting to terminate fiber before installing the active components. A small plastic enclosure can be installed first allowing the installer to terminate the fiber. Later, when the customer has ordered service, the active components are snapped into the fiber enclosure, allowing for a quick and easy installation.

Management

The zNID has a very intuitive Web interface. The zNID is also managed by the ZMS Network Management System, using SNMP. Software upgrades, or configuration backups are handled automatically by the ZMS. The zNID can also be managed using OMCI, with DZS’ Smart OMCI tool.

View printable version

Specifications

Key Features
  • Triple Play Services – IP Video, VoIP, High Speed Internet Access
  • No New Home Wiring – HPNA supported simultaneously on Coax and Phone Line eliminates the need to run new wires.
  • Two Step Easy Installation – Install fiber enclosure without the need for electronics. Electronics can be installed after services are ordered.
  • Remote Management – Web GUI, SNMP, and ZMS.
Weight & Dimensions
  • 3.5 lbs. (1.6 kg)
  • 12.7 in. H x 9.9 in. W x 3.8 in. D
  • 32.2 cm H x 25.1 cm W x 9.7 cm D
Power
  • 12 Vdc
  • Max Power: 15W

Power options include:

  • Separate Indoor battery backup
  • Separate Outdoor battery backup
  • Standard 7-pin power and alarm connector.
  • Optional 2-pin power and alarm module.
Interfaces

Uplink options:

  • SC/APC connector for GPON
  • OptiTap support
  • Common interfaces:
    2x FXS
  • 2x RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 6x RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T (4226 model only)
  • 1x Coax type F connector for HPNA

USB Craft Port

HPNA:

  • First phone line
  • Coax
Standards Support
  • IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1p/q VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000 Base-T
Protocol Support
  • DHCP Server, DHCP Client
  • IP Routing and Bridging
  • NAT
  • Virtual LAN bridging (VLAN)
  • Firewall and Security

QoS

  •  802.1P/Q prioritization
  • Diffserv (RFC2474, RFC2475) marking and queuing
  • Traffic shaping – bandwidth management and rate limiting

IPTV:

  • IGMP Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping

Voice Support

  • SIP
  • SIP-PLAR
  • MGCP
  • Codec Support: G.711, G.726, G.729a
  • Major CLASS features supported
  • Three way calling, distinctive ringing
  • 5 REN per port
Management
  • Web GUI
  • ZMS management system CPE Manager
  • CLI
  • SNMP
Operating Requirements
  • Temperature: -40°C to +60°C
  • MTBF: greater than 100,000 hours

Bandwidth/Distance

  • GPON interface with Class B+ optics (20km)
    1310nm

Launch Power:

  • Minimum 0.5 dBm
  • Average 2 dBm
  • Maximum +5 dBm

1490nm

  • Sensitivity -28 dBm
Regulatory Compliance

EMC:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • EN55022 Class A
  • EN55024

Safety:

  • UL60950-1
  • CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN60950-1

Network:

  • FCC Part 68
  • IC CS-03

Ordering Information

Model
Description
ZNID-GPON-4220
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4220-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-GPON-4221
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, RF Overlay, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4221-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, RF Overlay. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-GPON-4222
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4222-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-GPON-4223
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax, RF Overlay, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4223-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax, RF Overlay. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-GPON-4224
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax, HPNA-Phone, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4224-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 2x GE, HPNA-Coax, HPNA-Phone. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-GPON-4226
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 6xGE, with Fiber enclosure.
ZNID-GPON-4226-EL
Outdoor ONT, 2x Voice, 6xGE. Electronics only. Power and Fiber enclosure sold separately.
ZNID-ENCL-422x
NID-422x fiber termination enclosure. (GPON electronics sold separately.)
ZNID-ENCL-422x-OPTITAP
zNID-422x OPTITAP fiber termination enclosure. (GPON electronics sold separately.)
ZNID-ENCL-422x-STORAGE
zNID-422x Slack cable storage enclosure.
ZNID-BATT-IN-12V27W-xxxx-D
zNID indoor battery backup. xxxx = 003G, EU3G, NA3G, UK3G
ZNID-BATT-OUT-XX
zNID outdoor battery backup. XX = NA, EURO, UK

Related Products

ZNID GPON 4200 Series
Related Products
  • MALC-OLT PON Line Terminal
  • PON Splitters