zNID 2810 Series FiberJACK® GPON ONT: ZNID-GPON-2813P, 2814P, 2815P

Overview

The DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK® GPON ONTs are optimized for Enterprise and Hospitality deployments requiring secure, zero-footprint wideband access. The FiberJACK wall-plate style ONTs offer full RG functionality in a low-profile package that keeps power and fiber connections safely hidden within the wall, preventing loss of service due to accidental disconnection, tampering or theft. Rental Housing (Apartments, Condos), Hospitality (Hotels, Motels, B&Bs), Campus deployments (Dorm rooms, Assisted-Living Facilities, Barracks) and any other type of temporary housing will benefit from this robust and low maintenance ONT. The DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK GPON ONTs provide customers with one POTS port and two 10/100/1000BaseT LAN ports with PoE capability, allowing for convenient connections to IP phones, switches, and PCs. Configurable per-port PoE limits help direct PoE power where it is needed. Optional RF Video port and/or dual-band WiFi is provided on certain models. Being able to provision the on-board radio for 2.4GHz or 5.0GHz allows the operator to provide full coverage of both frequency bands without needing different ONT models. All DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK GPON ONTs mount in a standard single-gang wallbox and are available in two powering versions: AC models are wired directly to the 120/240 VAC supply while DC models may be powered via a dedicated CAT5 link from the wiring/powering closet. DC models may also be powered over a 2-wire feed from an in-house 48V distribution system that may also provide battery backup. DC/DC conversion in the ONT ensures that the PoE voltages are presented within spec even when longer 2-wire power feed runs incur significant voltage drops. Hospitality installations will appreciate the guest-friendly LED indicator modes (Day, Night, Off) on the DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK GPON ONTs. Extensive diagnostics in the ONT (run locally on the ONT or remotely from the NOC) reduce service call disruptions. A silent alarm is triggered upon removal of the ONT faceplate. With LLDP-MED support for voice VLAN advertisement and DZS’ Dynamic VLAN Mapping capability for handling complex sets of packet classification rules, operators can expertly manage traffic on each ONT LAN port to provide optimum customer experiences. The DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK GPON ONTs comply with standard OMCI definitions, and are manageable at remote sites supporting the full range of FCAPS functions including supervision, monitoring and maintenance. Flexible management means the DZS 2810 Series FiberJACK GPON ONTs may be provisioned using the same intuitive Web interface and CLI as the DZS 2400, 2600, 2800, and 4200 Series ONTs, as well as through GPON-standard OMCI, USP (Unified Service Provisioning), the DZS Network Management System (ZMS), or using a TR-069 compliant ACS. Software upgrades and configuration backups can be handled automatically by the ZMS using the CPE Manager feature.

View printable version

Specifications

Key Features
  • Low profile “wall-plate” style
  • No exposed fiber or power wiring
  • Secure attachment
  • AC or DC powering
  • PoE and POTS ports
  • Optional Dual-Band WiFi and RF Video
Weight & Dimensions

1.4 LB (0.65 kg)

Faceplate:

  • 7 1/8″ H x 5 1/2″ W x 1 5/16″ D
  • 182mm H x 140 mm W x 33mm D

Base:

  • 2 7/8″ H x 1 3/4″ W x 1 1/4″ D (from wall surface)
  • 71mm H x 45 mm W x 30mm D (from wall surface)
Power

AC Models:

  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz
  • Max Power = 35W (ONT + 15W PoE load)
  • Max Power = 10W (ONT only)

DC Models:

  • 36 – 56 VDC
  • Max Power = 30W (ONT + 15W PoE load)
  • Max Power = 10W (ONT only)
Interfaces

GPON

  • SC/APC connector
  • Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
  • 1310nm Tx (Upstream)
  • 1490nm Rx (Downstream)
  • Tx Line Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Tx Launch Power: +0.5 to +5 dBm
  • Rx Line Rate: 2.5 Gbps
  • Rx Receiver Sensitivity: -28 dBm
  • Rx Input Power Overload: -8 dBm
  • Dying gasp support

RF Video Rx (optional)

  • 1550nm optics
  • Linear Operating Range -8 dBm to +2 dBm
  • Input Overload Level: +2 dBm
  • Input Damage Level: +5 dBm

RF Video Output Port (optional)

  • 1 x F-Type coax connector
  • RF output impedance: 75 ohms
  • RF passband: 47 to 870 MHz
  • RF output level: 17dBmv minimum

Ethernet

  • RJ-45 Jacks
  • 2 x 10/100/1000 Base-T ports
  • Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX and auto speed supported
  • Per-port Link/Activity, Speed, and PoE status indicators
  • PoE support on all ports
  • Max 15W PoE load per ONT (AC and DC models)

POTS

  • RJ-11 connector
  • 1 FXS port
  • 5 REN

WiFi (optional)

  • Dual-band WiFi
  • User selectable 2.4GHz (802.11b/g/n) or 5.0GHz (802.11a/n)
  • 2×2 MIMO antennas

Controls and Indicators

  • ONT Power On/Off (slide switch under the faceplate)
  • ONT Reset (recessed push-button switch)
  • LED Indicator Mode (push-button switch)
  • LED indicators for WiFi, Voice, WAN, Alarm, and Status
Standards Support

Dimensions (H x W x D)

Faceplate:

  • 7 1/8″ H x 5 1/2″ W x 1 5/16″ D
  • 182mm H x 140 mm W x 33mm D

Base:

  • 2 7/8″ H x 1 3/4″ W x 1 1/4″ D (from wall surface)
  • 71mm H x 45 mm W x 30mm D (from wall surface)

Weight

1.4 LB (0.65 kg)

Power

AC Models:

  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz
  • Max Power = 35W (ONT + 15W PoE load)
  • Max Power = 10W (ONT only)

DC Models:

  • 36 – 56 VDC
  • Max Power = 30W (ONT + 15W PoE load)
  • Max Power = 10W (ONT only)

Interfaces

GPON

  • SC/APC connector
  • Full ITU-T G.984 compliance
  • 1310nm Tx (Upstream)
  • 1490nm Rx (Downstream)
  • Tx Line Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Tx Launch Power: +0.5 to +5 dBm
  • Rx Line Rate: 2.5 Gbps
  • Rx Receiver Sensitivity: -28 dBm
  • Rx Input Power Overload: -8 dBm
  • Dying gasp support

RF Video Rx (optional)

  • 1550nm optics
  • Linear Operating Range -8 dBm to +2 dBm
  • Input Overload Level: +2 dBm
  • Input Damage Level: +5 dBm

RF Video Output Port (optional)

  • 1 x F-Type coax connector
  • RF output impedance: 75 ohms
  • RF passband: 47 to 870 MHz
  • RF output level: 17dBmv minimum

Ethernet

  • RJ-45 Jacks
  • 2 x 10/100/1000 Base-T ports
  • Meets IEEE 802.3 specifications
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX and auto speed supported
  • Per-port Link/Activity, Speed, and PoE status indicators
  • PoE support on all ports
  • Max 15W PoE load per ONT (AC and DC models)

POTS

  • RJ-11 connector
  • 1 FXS port
  • 5 REN

WiFi (optional)

  • Dual-band WiFi
  • User selectable 2.4GHz (802.11b/g/n) or 5.0GHz (802.11a/n)
  • 2×2 MIMO antennas

Controls and Indicators

  • ONT Power On/Off (slide switch under the faceplate)
  • ONT Reset (recessed push-button switch)
  • LED Indicator Mode (push-button switch)
  • LED indicators for WiFi, Voice, WAN, Alarm, and Status
Wireless Support
  • 2×2 MIMO
  • SSID support: 4
  • Max number of subscribers per SSID: 16
  • Maximum WiFi power: 100 mW
  • Antennas: dual internal 5dBi gain
  • Selectable 2.4 GHz or 5.0GHz
  • WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK (AES, TKIP)
  • 64 bit and 128 bit WEP support
  • MAC address filtering
  • 1:1 mapping of SSIDs to VLANs
Standards Support
  • ITU-T G.984 compliant
  • IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1q/p VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3at PoE compliant
Protocol Support

GPON

  • Fully ITU-T G.984 compliant framing
  • 32 T-CONTs per device
  • 32 GEM Ports per device
  • Activation with automatic discovered SN and password in conformance with ITU-T G.984.3
  • AES-128 Decryption with key generation and switching
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction)
  • 802.1p mapper service profile on U/S
  • Support for Multicast GEM Port QoS

QOS

  • Ethernet bridging/switching per IEEE 802.1d/802.1q
  • Traffic management (priority queuing)
  • QoS with support for IEEE 802.1p + DSCP VLANS

VLANs

  • Per port IEEE 802.1Q VLAN ID processing
  • All VLAN IDs supported
  • VLAN tagging/untagging
  • VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
  • VLAN Switching

IPTV

  • IGMP v2 Snooping
  • VLAN support

Layer 2

  • 802.3n flow control
  • Automatic MAC learning and aging
  • Unlimited # of MAC addresses for OMCI-configured flows
  • Support for up to 4,096 MAC addresses for RG traffic flows
  • Broadcast storm control
  • LLDP-MED

IP Routing and Firewall

  • PPPoE
  • NAT/NAPT
  • Port forwarding
  • DHCP Server
  • DNS Server
  • UPnP
Voice Support
  • SIP (RFC 3261)
  • MGCP
  • Codec: G.711 (u-law and A-law), G.729B, G726
  • DTMF dialing
  • Echo cancellation
  • Voice Activity Detection and Comfort Noise Insertion
  • Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Transfer, Three Way
  • Calling, Distinctive Ringing
  • G.711 fallback for FAX
  • T.30 and T.38 FAX
  • DHCP client or static IP configuration
Management
  • OMCI
  • Web UI
  • CLI
  • SNMP
  • USP (Unified Service Provisioning)
  • TR-069
Operating Requirements
  • Temperature (operating): 0°C to +40°C
  • Temperature (storage): -20°C to +85°C
  • Humidity: 5% to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
Regulatory Compliance
  • CE
  • UL
  • FCC Part 15, Class B
  • FDA 21CFR1040
  • RoHS-compliant

Ordering Information

Model
Description
ZNID-GPON-2813P-WAC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, RF Video, AC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2813P-WDC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, RF Video, DC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2814P-WAC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, Dual-Band WiFi, AC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2814P-WDC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, Dual-Band WiFi, DC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2814P-WDC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, Dual-Band WiFi, DC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2815P-WAC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, Dual-Band WiFi, RF Video, AC Powered
ZNID-GPON-2815P-WDC
FiberJACK Indoor GPON ONT, 2 x GE w/PoE, 1 x POTS, Dual-Band WiFi, RF Video, DC Powered