ZNID GE 2200 Series

Overview

The zNID-GE-2200 family of indoor ONT’s provide an ideal solution for FTTH deployments. The indoor ONTs are standards-based CPE designed for advanced triple-play deployments. The device provides for many features such as QoS, multicast video, and voice. The ONT is designed for high performance applications. The gigabit interface uses SFP’s for the ultimate in flexibility. The SFP can be either copper or optical. A wide range of Gigabit SFPs are available which support distances from 10 to 60 km.

The zNID-GE-2244 model has four voice ports, and the 2284 model has eight voice ports. Each model has four Ethernet ports that can be configured for bridging or routing. All Ethernet ports support full VLAN priority and QoS.

Voice Features

The zNID provides voice service with either 4 or 8 voice ports on the unit. The zNID uses SIP or MGCP. All the major voice features are supported. This includes features such as three-way-calling, caller ID, distinctive ringing, T.38 fax, and V.90 modem.

Gateway Features

The zNID is a full-featured gateway with integrated DHCP server, ALG’s, NAT Router, PPPoE Client, scheduling, comprehensive logging, and more. The zNID product line implements a very flexible QoS allowing the service provider to guarantee that services are being prioritized correctly and the end-user is getting the Quality of Experience that is expected.

The indoor zNID is designed for high performance applications. It features one Gigabit Ethernet port and three Fast Ethernet ports, in addition to the 4 or 8 voice ports.

The zNID has full VLAN support with QoS. The packets in the VLANs are prioritized based on the IEEE 802.1p priority bits. In addition, each VLAN can be rate limited.

The zNID supports prioritization at the higher layers through the use of the Diffserv bits (RFC2474, RFC2475).

Management

The zNID has intuitive Web and command line interfaces. The zNID is also managed by the DZS Network Management System (ZMS), using SNMP. Software upgrades and configuration backups can be handled automatically by the ZMS using the CPE Manager feature.

View printable version

Specifications

Key Features
  • Triple Play Services – IP Video, VoIP, High Speed Internet Access
  • Full VLAN support with priority and QoS
  • 1 Gbps Bridging and Routing
  • VoIP with CLASS Features
  • Multicast Video
  • Remote Management – Web GUI, ZMS CPE manager, CLI and SNMP
Weight & Dimensions
  • l.0 lb (0.45 kg)
  • Complete Enclosure
  • 2 in. H x 8.7 in W x 6.1 in D
  • 5 cm H x 22 cm W x 16 cm D
Power
  • 12 VDC (DC Models)
  • 100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz (AC Models)
  • Max Power: 15W
Interfaces
  • 1x Active Ethernet Gigabit (SFP)
  • 4x or 8x RJ11 FXS
  • 1x RJ45 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 3x RJ45 10/100Base-T
  • 1 USB Craft Port
Standards Support
  • IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1Q/p VLANs
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T

Voice

  • SIP
  • SIP-PLAR
  • MGCP
  • Codec Support: G.711, G.726, G.729a
  • Major CLASS features supported
  • Three way calling, distinctive ringing
  • 5 REN per port
Protocol Support
  • DHCP Server, DHCP Client
  • IP Routing and Bridging
  • NAT
  • PPPoE Client
  • Virtual LAN bridging (VLAN)
  • Firewall and Security

QoS

  • 802.1P/Q prioritization
  • Diffserv (RFC2474, RFC2475) marking and queuing
  • Traffic shaping bandwidth management and rate limiting

IPTV

  • IGMP Multicast
  • IGMP Snooping
Management
  • Web GUI
  • ZMS (Zhone Management System)
  • CPE Manager
  • CLI
  • SNMP
Operating Requirements

Operating Temperature:

  • 0º C to 50º C (32º F to 122º F) (AC Models)
  • -40ºC to +60ºC (-40º F to 140º F) (DC Models)

MTBF: greater than 100,000 hours

Bandwidth / Distance

  • 1 Gigabit (SFP)
  • Up to 60 km (depending on SFP)
Regulatory Compliance
  • EMC: FCC Part 15 Class A, ICES-003 Class A, EN55022 Class A, EN55024
  • Safety: UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
  • CE Marking

Ordering Information

Model
Description
ZNID-GE-2204-xx
Indoor ONT, 1 GE, 3 FE (SFP Sold Separately) (xx-NA, EU, UK)
ZNID-GE-2244-xx
Indoor ONT, 4 Voice, 1 GE, 3 FE (SFP Sold Separately) (xx-NA, EU, UK, DC)
ZNID-GE-2284-xx
Indoor ONT, 8 Voice, 1 GE, 3 FE (SFP Sold Separately) (xx-NA, EU, UK, DC)
SFP-GE-BX10-1310-SLC
SFP GE BX(1000 Mbps) TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm, up to 10km.
SFP-GE-BX20-1310-SLC
SFP GE BX(1000 Mbps) TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm, up to 20km.
SFP-GE-BEX-1310-SLC
SFP GE BEX(1000 Mbps) TX 1310nm, RX 1550nm, up to 40km.
ZNID-BATT-IN-xx
ZNID Indoor Battery Backup Unit. (xx-NA, EU, UK)

Related Products

ZNID GE 2200 Series
Related Products
  • MALC OLT PON
  • Line Terminal
  • PON Splitters