OPX-4300 9U Outdoor Cabinets

Overview

DZS innovates yet again to ensure that providers can bring service to their entire subscriber base. DZS’ OPX-4300 9U Outside Plant Exchange is a unique and low cost product that enables service to 100% of the subscriber base by bringing the access closer to the subscriber.

The OPX-4300 9U provides up to 400 ports of protected copper-based access (DSL/POTS) and/or fiber-based access (GPON/Active Ethernet). Each OPX-4300 9U cabinet is shipped pre-wired with protection, protection/cross-connect panels and/or fiber distribution/storage panels and can utilize the DZS’ 1RU (MX/MXP’s) and 3RU (MXK319) DSLAM/MSAN/OLT products. Additional DSLAMs, MSANs or OLTs can be added in the field with the help of OPX-4300 upgrade kits. This lets the service provider utilize a single product whether deploying from central office, existing remote cabinets, or extremely remote locations, making the operational and network management that much easier.

The OPX-4300 9U cabinets provide several mounting options enabling service providers to install them in a pad, wall, or pole next to existing cabinets. The mounting options along with the ADSL2+, SHDSL, VDSL2, POTS, GPON and Active Ethernet access options ensure the availability of triple play services to any customer over any media.

View printable version

Specifications

Features
  • Specifically Designed for DZS’ 1RU (MX/MXP’s) and/or 3RU (MXK319) DSLAM/MSAN/OLT’s
  • Expands DSL, POTS, GPON, and Active Ethernet Subscriber Coverage
  • Supports Multiple Uplink Types: T1/E1 IMA, T1/E1 MLPPP, T1/E1 EFM, FastE/GigE, 10GigE and GPON
  • Easily Mounted on Pad, Pole or Wall
  • Powder coat finish
  • Aluminum outer walls and doors
Dimensions
  • 32 in. (W) x 58.5 in. (H) X 25 in. (D) – Up to 20RU of fixed internal space available
Weight
  • 300 lbs
Power

Power Options:

  • Universal AC Input: 90VAC to 264VAC
  • DC Rectifiers: 5, 10, 20, and 30 Amp modules
  • AC Generator Inlet: Optional

Battery Backup:

  • Battery String: 145 Ah for up to 8 hours backup time depending on MX/MXP/MXK configuration
Interfaces

Protection Blocks:

  • Up to 400 pairs (3M MS^2 connector for splicing / Telco 50-pin connector for equipments)

Fiber Panels:

  • 2RU Fiber Distribution/Storage Panel with 72 LC/UPC, SC/UPC or SC/APC with 100ft OSP pigtail
  • 1RU Fiber Distribution/Storage Panel with 12 or 24 LC/UPC, SC/UPC or SC/APC with 100ft OSP pigtail

Mounting Options:

  • pad, pole, wall, h-frame

Uplink Options:

  • T1, E1, Multiport T1/E1, DS3/E3, OC3/STM1, FastE/GigE, 10GigE, GPON
Standard Support

Bay with front access door and removable rear panel

Rear stationary rack for equipment, 20U (EIA U=1.75”)

Front swing out rack for 19” wide panels, 18U

120VAC breaker panel with breaker for rectifier shelf

Eltek-Valere rectifier shelf, including:

  • Rectifier shelf, 2U, 19” rack mounted, 3 rectifier positions
  • Low voltage battery disconnect (LVD) with disconnect breaker
  • 10 GMT fuse positions
  • Power cable

(Note: rectifier module and controller not included)

GFCI and Non-GFCI convenience outlets, 115VAC

22W/F Heat Exchanger with fan speed control board

Battery compartment with removable front panel

Battery cables for one string of batteries

Battery tie downs

Grounding provisions

Packaging & Documentation

Options for:

  • ADC-Krone 50-pair protection/100-pair punch-down cross-connect panels
  • ADC-Krone 10-port solid state Protectors
  • 5-pin 200-pair protection panels
  • Battery Heater
  • Generator Inlet/AC Transfer Switch
Regulatory Compliance

UL60950
CSA60950
GR487

Operating Requirements

Operating Temperature: -40C to 46C
Storage Temperature: -40C to 80C
Relative Humidity: 5% to 95%

Ordering Information

OPX-4300 BASIC CABINET MODELS
Model
Description
OPX-4300-9UK-BTRY-AC-HX500
OPX-4300 9U W/ BTRY PEDESTAL W/ 500W HX W/ AC/DC ELTEK-VALERE POWER SYSTEM
ACCESSORIES
Model
Description
OPX-4300-10-5PIN-PROTECTOR
UPGRADE KIT W/ 10 5-PIN SOLID STATE PROTECTORS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-10-KRONE-PROTECTOR
UPGRADE KIT W/ 10 KRONE GAS TUBE PROTECTORS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-50P-PROTECTOR-BLOCK
UPGRADE KIT W/ 50-PAIR PROTECTOR BLOCK FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-50PKR-CAT5-PROT-BLOCK
UPGRADE KIT W/ KRONE CAT5 50-PAIR PROTECTION / 100-PAIR DISTRIBUTION BLOCKS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-200P-3MMS2-CAT5-BLOCK
UPGRADE KIT W/ 200-PAIR CAT5 PROTECTOR BLOCK W/3M-MS2 CONNECTORS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-200P-CAT5-PROT-BLOCK
UPGRADE KIT W/ 200-PAIR CAT5 PROTECTOR BLOCK FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-50PRLS-CAT5-PROTBLOCK
UPGRADE KIT W/50-PAIR 5-PIN/100-PAIR EMERSON RLS CAT5 DISTRIBUTION PANEL FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-AC-TRANSFER-SWITCH
UPGRADE KIT W/ AC TRANSFER SWITCH / BREAKER PANEL AND BREAKERS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-GENERATOR-INLET
UPGRADE KIT W/ EXTERNAL GENERATOR INLET FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-AC-SURGE-PROTECTOR
UPGRADE KIT W/ AC SURGE PROTECTOR FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-5A-RECTIFIER
UPGRADE KIT W/ 5 AMP RECTIFIER MODULE FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-10A-RECTIFIER
UPGRADE KIT W/ 10 AMP RECTIFIER MODULE FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-20A-RECTIFIER
UPGRADE KIT W/ 20 AMP RECTIFIER MODULE FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-30A-RECTIFIER
UPGRADE KIT W/ 30 AMP RECTIFIER MODULE FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-POWER-CONTROLLER
UPGRADE KIT W/RECTIFIER POWER SYSTEM CONTROLLER FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-12P-FIBER-PANEL
UPGRADE KIT W/ 12 POSITION FIBER PANEL FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-9U-BTRY-PAD-MOUNT-KIT
PAD MOUNTING KIT FOR OPX-4300 9U W/ BATTERY PEDESTAL CABINETS
OPX-4300-9U-BTRY-WALL/POLE-KIT
WALL/POLE UNIVERSAL MOUNTING KIT FOR OPX-4300 9U W/ BATTERY PEDESTAL CABINETS
OPX-4300-BATTERY-STRING-145AH
BATTERY STRING - 145 AMP HOUR FOR OPX-4300 9U CABINETS
OPX-4300-9U-BATTERY-HEATER
BATTERY HEATER PAD FOR OPX-4300 9U CABINETS
OPX-4300-ALARM-KIT
UPGRADE KIT W/ DOOR, TEMPERATURE, FANS, FUSE AND POWER ALARMS FOR OPX-4300 CABINETS
OPX-4300-CUSTOM-CARD-CONFIG
OPX-4300 CUSTOM CONFIGURATION W/ CARD TO SLOT MAPPING AND CABLING