MXP-180/280 1U MSAN/MDU ONU:  MXP 180, MXP 280, MXP 180-TP-RJ45, MXP 280 TP-RJ45

Overview

MXP-180/280 provides next generation MSAN and MDU ONU features in a compact, hardened form-factor that makes it easy and cost-effective to deliver uncompromised triple play services throughout serving area. Models are available with 24 Fast Ethernet Ports (SFP-based or RJ45) with integrated, full featured VoIP POTS (MGCP, SIP, SIP-PLAR, H.248).

This MXP family product is designed for easy configuration and management via built-in Web Graphical Interface. It’s compact design allows easy deployment in remote cabinets and space constrained central offices.

The MXP-180/280 offers multiple Fast/Gigabit Ethernet and GPON (MXP-280 only) uplink interfaces. The Fast/Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on MXP family products can be configured as linear, ring, or aggregated links.

DZS’ MXP-180/280 Ethernet solution offers full-rate Fast Ethernet performance for packet-based service delivery. This low-power, fully programmable, high performance solution enables service providers to cost-effectively generate additional revenue through their triple-play offering, including the different iterations of video services emerging in the marketplace. As an end-to-end solution, DZS offers Fast Ethernet ONTs and CO products to offer high-speed, long reach and low cost solutions for multi-tenant and multi-dwelling unit (MxU), remote terminal and CO deployments.

EASE OF MANAGEMENT

MXP-180/280 provides simple yet powerful management facility via embedded Web GUI along with complete NMS integration.

TRIPLE PLAY SERVICES

MXP-180/280 includes high-performance packet switching with advanced IP capabilities to deliver secure, reliable, and efficient voice, data, and video services. Now service providers can offer compelling bundles of multi-line voice, high-speed Internet access, and multi-set IP video (including HDTV) over their existing fiber/copper infrastructure.

MXP-180/280 is defined by its ease of use and packet processing/switching capability to support rich triple-play services on each subscriber port.

OPTICAL OR COPPER TRANSPORT

MXP-180/280 provides multiple SFP-based and RJ45 Fast/Gigabit Ethernet uplinks, supporting both copper and fiber, to provide simple cost-effective transport. The FastE/GigE ports allow daisy-chained linear or ring deployments, and on rings the MXP-180/280 provides standards-based EAPS support.

END-TO-END ACCESS MANAGEMENT

The easy-to-use DZS Management System (ZMS)provides OSMINE-certified management and provisioning across the access network, from CPE to the Central Office. The MXP-180/280 is fully remote managed, allowing carriers to reduce service turn-up intervals, reduce truck rolls, and ultimately, improve customer service.

View printable version

Specifications

Key Features
  • Triple-Play Services in a 1U Multi Service Access Node (MSAN)/MDU ONU
  • 24-Port Fast Ethernet (SFP-based or fixed RJ45) with VoIP POTS
  • SLMS family member supporting industry-leading multimedia traffic management
  • Integrated Emergency Stand-Alone (ESA)
  • Full-Featured VoIP: MGCP, SIP, SIP-PLAR, H.248
  • Environmentally Hardened
  • Fiber or Copper Fast/Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks with EAPS, RSTP (802.w), or LAG/LACP (802.3ad)
  • Removable Fan Tray
  • WebGUI, CLI, SNMP Management
Weight & Dimensions
  • 15lbs (6.80kg)
  • 1.72in H x 17.32in W x 9.06in D
  • 4.37cm H x 43.99 cm W x 23.02 cm D
Power
  • DC: -43.75V to -59.90V
  • Optional AC and Line Power Supplies
Interfaces

Uplink Interfaces:

MXP-180 / MXP-180-TP-RJ45

  • (4) 100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper or Fiber) SFP slots
  • (2) 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper) RJ45

MXP-280 / MXP-280-TP-RJ45

  • GPON (Fiber) with SC/APC connector
  • 100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper or Fiber) SFP slots
  • 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet (Copper) RJ45

Subscriber Line Interfaces:

MXP-180 / MXP-280

  • (24) 100Mbps Ethernet SFP slots (Copper or Fiber)
  • (24) POTS VoIP (Telco 50-pin connector)

MXP-180-TP-RJ45 / MXP-280-TP-RJ45

  • (24) 10/100Mbps Ethernet RJ45 (Copper)
  • (24) POTS VoIP (Telco 50-pin connector)

Serial craft management interface

10/100BT management interface

Alarm Output & Input connections

Port Status LEDs

Standards Support
  • ITU-T G.984 (GPON) (MXP-280 only)
  • IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.w
  • IEEE 802.3ad

Voice

  • MGCP (RFC 3435) signaling
  • SIP (RFC 3261) signaling
  • MEGACO/H.248 signaling
  • G.711 encoding with G.168 echo cancellation
  • G.729 with G.711 fallback
  • T.38 Fax Relay
  • Hybrid signaling support
  • Loopstart and groundstart
Protocol Support
  • IP host and gateway support
  • EAPS RFC3619 support
  • RIP v1 (RFC 1058) RIP v2 (RFC 2453)
  • DHCP server (RFC 2131, 2132)
  • DHCP Relay with Option 82
  • Bridging 802.1D support
  • VLAN 802.1p/q support
  • RSTP 802.w support
  • Link Aggregation and LACP 802.3ad support
  • Dense / sparse multicast support, IGMPv2
  • Integrated access control and content protection
  • RADIUS Authentication
Management
  • In-band IP
  • Out-band IP over 10/100BT Ethernet or V.24 RS-232 serial for async terminal
  • ZMS (DZS Management System) via SNMP v2c for GUI and CORBA/XML Northbound interface
  • Embedded Web Graphical Interface
  • Command Line Interface (CLI)
Regulatory Compliance

Safety

  • CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
  • EN 60950-1
  • IEC 60950-1
  • UL 60950-1

EMC Emissions

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A

EMC Immunity

  • EN 300 386 v1.4.1

Environmental

  • ETS 300 019-2-x
  • ISTA Transportation and Handling
Operating Requirements
  • Operating Temperature: -40ºF to 149ºF (-40ºC to 65ºC)
  • Storage temperature: -40ºF to 158ºF (-40ºC to 70ºC)
  • Humidity: Up to 85%, non-condensing
  • Altitude: -200ft to 16,500ft (-60m to 5,000m)

Ordering Information

Models
Model
Description
MXP-180
MXP 24-PORT FE (SFP), VOIP/POTS, 4 FE/GE, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
MXP-280
MXP 24-PORT FE (SFP), VOIP/POTS, 3 FE/GE, 1 GPON, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
MXP-180-TP-RJ45
MXP 24-PORT FE (RJ45), VOIP/POTS, 4 FE/GE, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
MXP-280-TP-RJ45
MXP 24-PORT FE (RJ45), VOIP/POTS, 3 FE/GE, 1 GPON, -48V DC (REQUIRES SFPS)
Accessories
Model
Description
XP-AC-SUPPLY
Raptor/MALC XP AC Power Supply, 90-264 VAC, 48 VDC, 150W
XP-CO-LP-SHELF
Raptor/MALC XP Line Power CO Shelf 40-60VDC IN, +/- 190VDC OUT, w/ 24 channels
XP-RT-LP-UNIT
Raptor/MALC XP Line Power RT Unit +/- 190VDC IN, 40-60VDC OUT, w/ 5 channels